top of page

Privacy Statement

Opera Voce Tours (“Opera Voce Tours”/”we”/”us”) are committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us.

This statement describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications or share your data with anyone else who might.

The consent of this statement may change from time to time, so you may wish to check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of any substantial changes.

What data we collect and why

Opera Voce Tours will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected. You will always have the option not to receive marketing communications from us (and you can withdraw your consent or object at any time). We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications or share your personal information with anyone else who might.

We may collect and store a variety of data from you, depending on how you use our services. For example, we collect and store the information when you purchase a tour package or subscribe to our mailing list.

The information that we collect may include:

  • your name, email and postal address

  • telephone number

  • any information that may be required by for booking of hotels

  • your credit or debit card number or your bank account information

  • we will not keep this information beyond the time it takes to process your payment and it will not be retained on our web services. It will be securely transferred to our payment processing provider solely to collect and record our payment.

  • other personal data

  • we will do our best to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site before it reaches us, and any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence. We also record the way you use our website and social media channels, and we use this data to learn, for example, how may people visit our pages, and what they are trying to find. To find out more about how this works, please read our Cookie policy. We use data to provide you with our services but also to promote, analyse and improve our services. For example, we use your data to send you booking information and help with any questions you may have, collect your payments, and to make your experience more enjoyable when you join us on one of our tours. If you have opted to receive our newsletter, then we may use personal data such as your purchase history, location, as well as the preferences you selected when you created your account, to promote and tell you about related products and services that we think you might be interested in.

Access to your information and Opting Out

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, to correct any inaccuracies in that information or ask us to delete such records. If you would like to have a copy of this information, please contact aneilson@operavocetours.com . If you find any inaccuracies, we will correct them immediately. If you ask us to delete your records, we will destroy all of your personal information that we hold in our files.

When we need to keep your data

Any information Opera Voce Tours collects about you will be used in a proportionate, targeted way. This means we will not gather more data from you than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

However, as a business, we have a variety of obligations to keep the data that you provide us. These include ensuring that transactions are processed correctly, identifying fraud, and complying with any lows and rules that apply to us and to our service providers.

Cookies and your use of our website

You will have noticed references to our use of cookies throughout this Privacy Statement. We collect anonymous information about how visitors to our websites use and navigate them using cookies. A cookie is a very small text (.txt) file that logs activity on our website. This involves us obtaining an IP address from an individual which is used to identify whether you might like to receive further information form us, for example for receiving a newsletter. They are also used where this is necessary to enforce our terms and conditions, protect our services or other users. Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Transferring your data to other countries

Please note that your data may be stored and processed in any country in which our service providers operate, and we therefore may transfer your data to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. However, we will take measures to ensure that your data remains protected at all times to the standard imposed by the GDPR.

In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your personal data.

Security

We use reasonable and modern measures to protect your personal data within our organisation but, unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system is 100% secure. If you feel that the security of your account or interaction with us has been compromised, please contact us immediately.

Contact us:

aneilson@operavocetours.com

Tel: +44 7412 729879

Opera Voce Tours Cookies Policy

 

 

Effective as from: 23 February 2024

 

  1. Why do you have a Cookies Policy?  

The reason we have a Cookies Policy is to explain to you what cookies and similar technologies we use, why we use them, and what you need to do if you want to restrict, block, disable or delete them.

 

Our Cookies Policy is part of, and is subject to, our Privacy Policy https://www.operavocetours.com/priv-policy . By accessing and/or using our Website you confirm that you accept the terms of our Cookies Policy. 

 

  1. What are cookies and similar technologies?

A cookie is a text file placed on your computer, tablet, mobile phone, or other device ("") when a person accesses or uses a website. There are also technologies similar to cookies (e.g. clear gifs) that do the same. Data is collected because it can be necessary to a website’s operation, to assess and/or improve its performance, and/or to provide a personalised experience etc.

 

To find out more about cookies, please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

  1. What if I don’t want cookies and similar technologies?

You can restrict, block, disable or delete cookies and similar technologies.Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about how to do that, please visit http://cookies.insites.com/disable-cookies/ or  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

 

When you access and/or use http://www.operavocetors.com/ (“Website”), we will ask you if you will accept cookies from us and/or our third parties. If you choose not to accept them, or if you accept them but subsequently restrict, block, disable or delete some or all of them, you won't have access to many features that make your experience more efficient and some of our Website may not function properly.

 

You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites. To find out how you can opt out, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

  1. What cookies collect my data?

We use the following on our Website. They are placed on your device by us.

 

Cookie Name

 

 

These cookies keep track on if the end user agreed to use cookies. They allow us to store user interface preferences. This is a  session cookie.

 

 has­­_js

 

 

                                                                    

These cookies record whether your browser has JavaScript enabled. They allow us to see how/if visitors can see certain interactive effects on our website. This is a session  cookie.

 

 

 

We use the following on our Website. They are placed on your device by the third-parties set out below.

 

Cookie Name

Google Analytics

These cookies recognise and count the number of website visitors we have. They allow us to see how visitors move around our website. These are persistent cookies.

 

 

  1. What similar technologies collect your data?

We do not currently use any similar technologies to monitor access and use of our Website.

 

  1. What happens if we update our Cookies Policy?

We may update our Cookies Policy from time to time and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our processing of your data, privacy practices and changes in applicable data protection laws and regulations. If we make changes to this Cookies Policy, we will post the revised Cookies Policy on our Website and update the “Effective Date” date at the top of this Cookies Policy.

  1. What to do if you have any questions?

To contact us with any questions regarding our Cookies Policy, please email us at aneilson@operavocetours.com

Cookies
bottom of page